RAM compatibility issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Question RAM compatibility issues

I'm re-considering purchasing an Asus A8V Deluxe (with an AMD 64 3500+). The last time I bought these products from Dabs.co.uk I found them to either be faulty or incompatible with my current (generic) RAM; after sending the items back Dabs sent me an email confiming the latter...


Anywho, this Corsair RAM has caught my eye: http://www.dabs.com/uk/channels/comp...quicklinx=36J4.

Although isn't listed in the A8V's qualified RAM vendor's list ( http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...d/overview.htm), does anyone here think I'll be safe? Or should I be strict and try and get hold of only the recommended modules?

Thanks.

EDIT: Link fixed
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 08:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to NappyChan
Default

I got a broken link for the Corsair link (first), but Corsair is listed on the Qualified Vendors List, although that may not be the same as what you're looking at. I don't see why it would restrict it, as long as it's DDR400/333. I've used Corsair in the past, and personally I love it. I don't see why ASUS would limit your possibilities to those companies, although I've never purchased and ASUS board before, so I can't say if it would work or not. Personally, from my point of view, don't hold this against me if I'm wrong, but I don't see why it wouldn't work, therefore I would go ahead and buy the Corsair. If it doesn't work, make sure you buy it from a reputable place that will give a refund (cash/store credit) or exchange for something else (in which case the only RAM off the "Qualified" list I would use is Kingston)
__________________

NappyChan is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 08:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

They will only list the sticks they have tested as 'qualified'. It would probably take too long to test all the versions from all the companies - so your led to assume all of that type of RAM will work (unqualified) but in case it doesn't Asus can just say that its not on their list so tough luck... (Asus techy support isnt bad actually)!
rememberme is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yep it will work
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Thanks people, I've decided to go for 2x 512mb sticks of Kingston Hyper X, which is listed . After the trouble I had the last time, I figured it's better to be safe than sorry...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.