RAM Compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2003, 01:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Question RAM Compatibility

I recently went to a store to get some PC-133 SD RAM for my pc.
However when i told the owner that my pc was a compaq presario. she told me RAM bought from her ,which include brands like kingston and twinmos, would not work on a compaq system...

She says u have to get RAM straight from compaq which wld be compatible. A man standing beside me confirmed this and he said this is why companies such as compaq and hp can sell their pcs so cheaply...

However, juz yesterday, my freind told me sd ram sld work on any system...

I am very confused.. Who do u think is right? Thx for ure help )

System specs:

Compaq Presario
Pentium 4 1.7 Ghz
256 MB PC-133 SD RAM ( 2 empty slots )
256 Radeon 9600 Pro
40 GB HD
__________________

j3rMs is offline  
Old 12-04-2003, 12:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

your friend is right, pc133 will work as long as you have the proper ram slots for it and your board is compatible, but i think in your case that you are fine buying it from store because we use compaqs in school and just changee the ram withwhatever we have,. so it would not hurt to try with some ram your friend amy have kicking aorund before u buy some just in case it dont work
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 12-04-2003, 01:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Comp store lady: WRONG!

Friend: CORRECT!

Carry on.
__________________


Apple, Mac OS , and Power PC
g5orbust is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 05:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Thx all for ure help.. Wld Kingston be a good brand?
j3rMs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.