RAm for Compaq pressario - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2004, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default RAm for Compaq pressario

I have a compaq pressario PC
Model CM0900
Serial No. IL02OCTPS(or 5) F4
Other markings: 50-60hz, A 6/3, V100 - 127/, 200-240

I want to try an upgrade the RAM. Can someone tell what sort of RAM I need to purchase, EDO, SDRAM etc.

thanks in advance
smithy
__________________

smithy is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

uh u might need to tell us more info like what ram u have now what mobo what processor and some other specs
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 01:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

I have no idea. Ok whilst Its my pc, I dont have it handy, Is one I have been given but dont have it on hand as yet. all I know is above specs. I believe it has 64MB ram currently but I have no idea of any other info at his stage.
smithy is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 05:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

recheck the the serial/model/ and Brand Name make sure its corect .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

That is definately no the right model number. I tried to look it up in our configurator and there was nothing there with that model number. Try looking on the front of the box to see if there are any number we can use.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 08:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah seems people of given me wrong information. When I can speak with them next or actually get hod of this PC I will post information if I need to.
Thanks for your replies
Smithy
__________________

smithy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.