RAm for Compaq pressario - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2004, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default RAm for Compaq pressario

I have a compaq pressario PC
Model CM0900
Serial No. IL02OCTPS(or 5) F4
Other markings: 50-60hz, A 6/3, V100 - 127/, 200-240

I want to try an upgrade the RAM. Can someone tell what sort of RAM I need to purchase, EDO, SDRAM etc.

thanks in advance

smithy is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter

uh u might need to tell us more info like what ram u have now what mobo what processor and some other specs

YourPrinter is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 12:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10

I have no idea. Ok whilst Its my pc, I dont have it handy, Is one I have been given but dont have it on hand as yet. all I know is above specs. I believe it has 64MB ram currently but I have no idea of any other info at his stage.
smithy is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 04:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

recheck the the serial/model/ and Brand Name make sure its corect .
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194

That is definately no the right model number. I tried to look it up in our configurator and there was nothing there with that model number. Try looking on the front of the box to see if there are any number we can use.
Crucial Performance Lab
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10

Yeah seems people of given me wrong information. When I can speak with them next or actually get hod of this PC I will post information if I need to.
Thanks for your replies

smithy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.