ram addition - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 09:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Well just a wild guess what since it is blanked out this means there isn't daul channel memory?

PS. What is the advantage of dual memory?
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

So how do people get 4gb's of ram in dual channel?

This is quoted from my motherboard manual:
"To reach the performance of Dual channel DDR, the following rules must be obeyed

.....

When installing FOUR DIMM modules: Install DIMM modules of the same type and size for slots [DIMM1] + [DIMM2] and slots [dimm3] + [DIMM4]"
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Because some of the newer boards allow it. I'm mainly talking about the older ones like Socket A.

Even some of the newer boards will only let you fill up two slots inwhich you'd need 2x2gb sticks which are expensive as all hell.

However, sometimes in the older systems instead of using 2x512 and putting it in 1&3 people have been able to get DC by putting in 2x256 in slots 1&2 which are channel A and a 512mb in the 3rd slot which is Channel B. Same thing applies to those newer boards, instead of having two 2gigabyte sticks, you can put 1gb sticks in Slots 1 & 2 (or which ever colors match) for Channel A and then matching 1gb sticks in 2 & 4 which has the same principle as the 2x256 in the 1 & 2 on the older boards....make sense?


Quote:
Well just a wild guess what since it is blanked out this means there isn't daul channel memory?

PS. What is the advantage of dual memory?
Hmm, you have 1 or two sticks that make up that 1gb? Really shouldn't matter though should say Single...weird...unless for whatever reason CPU-Z doesn't like anything below PC3200 but that'd be weird.

Perhaps your mobo or CPU simply does not support dual channel.

The advantage of Dual Channel isn't insane so I wouldn't get too worried about it. Anywhere from 5%-20% gain in performance. Obviously 20% would be nice, but it's not always that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 12:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Yeah, CPU-Z just hasn't got the "Channel" box highlighted, so I'am guessing my mobo doesn't support duel channel...

I was thinking about buying a new mobo, (this one is stock i got with the computer) and if i did, what is the processes of removing a mobo and replacing it? is it simply removing your old one and the cables and placing the new one-in? or does it consist of drivers etc? which i would imagaine so?..

Thanks
__________________

ApM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.