ram addition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default ram addition

Four 184-pin DDR SDRAM DIMM sockets
Support for DDR 400, DDR 333, and DDR 266
Su2.5-volt (V) only, 184-pin DDR SDRAM DIMMs with gold-plated contacts

Unbuffered, single-sided or double-sided DIMMs (double-sided DIMMs with √ó16 organization are not supported)

4 gigabytes (GB) maximum of total system memory

64 megabytes (MB) minimum of total system memory

ECC and non-ECC DIMMs supported

Serial Presence Detect

Support for DDR266, DDR333, and DDR400 SDRAM DIMMs
Dual Channel Memory Interface where the board has two memory channels with two DIMM sockets eachpport for up to 4 GB of system memory .

ther are two 256mb modules installed now. if i add two 512mb is dual channel.modules will i get the full benefit of all modules. the system
__________________

rgray is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

If you add the two 512's you will have a total of roughly 1.5 GB of physical memory available to your PC.

As long as they are running on the same speed, you shouldn't have a problem. The MB automatically adjustes (most of the time) the clock speed of the memory bus to the lowest setting on the memory. So make sure they are on the same clock speed (DDR266, 333 or 400)
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dual channel is up to the mobo and the CPU. RAM Is not dual channel it merely means it's been tested in dual channel. Adding 2 512's will not give you dual channel mode if you're adding them in addition to the 2 256's already in there.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

If you want dual channel, I believe you have to have the proper mobo and processor, and you have to put the memory if you have only two, in lanes 1 and 3.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

in mine you have to put in lanes 1 and 2 even tho the mobo says 1 and 3
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 12:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Adding 2 512's will not give you dual channel mode if you're adding them in addition to the 2 256's already in there.
does this mean that I dont have dual channel? as i got 2X256 and 2X512 in my pc, giving me 1536mb of ram.... In what i thought was dual channel.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 05:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
does this mean that I dont have dual channel? as i got 2X256 and 2X512 in my pc, giving me 1536mb of ram.... In what i thought was dual channel.
no it's not running dual channel.

Download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com and in the MEMORY tab it will tell you that your RAM is running in Single channel mode

DC is achieved by 2 sticks of the same speed and specs, and sometimes although not always, 2x256 in slots 1&2 and then a identicle 512mb stick in slot 3
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Where about's on the program does it tell you wether it is single or dual?
ApM is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Where about's on the program does it tell you wether it is single or dual?
The memory tab in CPU-Z and in the top right it says CHANNELS #
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

why do you need that much ram?
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.