RAM Adding Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2004, 06:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

please learn english

wot, havnt, u, some board even show, if "u" have a 128 (a 128 what?), I the new boards (you are a new board???)
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 06:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

hey sorry for that .... ive edited it ....
__________________

Vnet is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 03:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

I'm almost sure that it isn't the problem. My video card is nVidia's GeForce FX 5200 128 MB DDR, so first of all, I don't think this card need any additional memory to take from my system RAM, and secondry, the AGP aperture size selected in BIOS is 64 MB, when the missed amount of memory is 128 MB.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 03:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

ok try each of the ram at a time.... first put the 256mb in the slot check if your pc is giving display and shows you 256mb if it does that ram is ok take it out then put the 128mb in it and do the same ..and then the same with the 64mb.... and your saying your 64mb is a 100 bus so .... try the 256mb with the 128mb .... if it gives the correct figure ok thas fine then try the 256mb with the 64mb and check if the figures are correct ..... and also check the 128mb with the 64mb.. and check if the figures r then correct.... if they are then your saying that 128mb ain showing up.....!! try another ram in the same bank slot ..ur 128mb was in....
Vnet is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 08:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slvrstang
please learn english

wot, havnt, u, some board even show, if "u" have a 128 (a 128 what?), I the new boards (you are a new board???)
Slvrstang, i'm glad you spoke up... i've been trying to hold my tongue... errr rather.. i was beginning to think vnet was trying out some sort of ebonics language on us.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 05:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Hey! I solved this problem! The trouble was that my old motherboard is too "stupid" to be able to read the chips of 32 mb size (the stick was 256 Mb with 8 chips on it). So I changed this stick to another 256 Mb dual sided stick with 16 chips. Now it works perfect (I also installed it in right order). The only trouble, that I should add 40$ to change 8-chip stick to 16-chip one.

But now I have 256+128+64=448 Mb of SDRAM!!!
This RAM upgrade was the last one in my upgrade program, so now I can proudly post my system spetifications in my signature!

Even my comp is still the old one, but after all upgrades (video card, CPU overclock, hard drive, memory) it works pretty good.
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.