RAM Adding Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2004, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Unhappy RAM Adding Problem

Hi. Few days ago I've purchased an additional RAM stick, Samsng's PC133 256 MB SDRAM. I have 3 RAM slots on my motherboard, one was used by stick of PC133 128 MB SDRAM, and two others was used by two sticks of PC100 64 MB SDRAM. My CPU's (pentium 3) FSB is overcklocked from 100 Mhz to 112 Mhz, RAM is running at the same speed.

So I wanted to remove one stick of 64 MB and install stick of 256 MB instead.
When I did it, I turned on my comp, and he detects that the new stick (one with 256 MB) is only 128 MB. I run AIDA 32 and it tells me, that the stick have capacity of 256 MB (means that it is 256 MB stick, it isn't shop's trick) but comp using only 128 MB of it.

Maby anyone have any ideas how to make this stick run at full capacity of memory, (or I should change it to two sticks of 128, and then replace another 64 MB stisk, and stay with 3 stiks of 128 MB).


Thanks
-AndreiD
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

The stcks should be connected in descending order(the highest in slot0.....).
__________________

__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Right, as Rakesh stated, make sure that the 256 MB module is installed in the 1st slot.

When you boot up to your windows OS, go to system properties by R-click on 'My computer'. How much memory does it say is installed in the PC?

Quote:
Originally posted by smartech
When I did it, I turned on my comp, and he detects that the new stick (one with 256 MB) is only 128 MB. I run AIDA 32 and it tells me, that the stick have capacity of 256 MB
How is that you are able to report on just one RAM module. Are you saying that during boot up screen that's how much is reported? Or is that windows reporting it??
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Windows (My Computer's properties) reports that I have 320 Mb of RAM. the same thing I can see on boot up, in bios.
But in AIDA 32 you are also able to see info about every memory module separately, so it shows tat I have one module of 128, one of 64, and one of 256, that using only 128 of it. So 128+64+128=320, the same thing as BIOS and windows reported.
But it need be 128+64+256=448. :-(

And about the order of installing. I've tryed a lots of configurations, I'll check it again, but I don't think that that is the problem.


-AndreiD
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

hey you should remove the pc 100 64mb if the rest of your rams r pc 133 sometimes it conflicts ... wot your pc is doing not using ur 128 mb... and also is ur AGP or VGA wot ever is built in or not because it shares memory sometimes.....
Vnet is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Smart Tech, just disregard vnet's posting. 'that AGP wot ever' thing-a-ma-bob' he mentioned has nothign to do with the amoutn of RAM your system is reporting.

All ram is backwards compatible in speed so using the PC133 and PC 100 in your system will be fine. Your RAM will just run at the slowest link in the system. Which is PC100.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 06:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

I must disagree with you, Lone Wolf, all RAM in my system run at the CPU's FSB clock, 112 Mhz. It is possible, I've already discussed it on this forum: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=19124
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Feel free to post, any aditional ideas would be greatly appreciated. :-)
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

install the ram as rakesh said

256, 128, 64

from what i see you installed it

128, 64, 256
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone Wolf
Smart Tech, just disregard vnet's posting. 'that AGP wot ever' thing-a-ma-bob' he mentioned has nothign to do with the amoutn of RAM your system is reporting.

All ram is backwards compatible in speed so using the PC133 and PC 100 in your system will be fine. Your RAM will just run at the slowest link in the system. Which is PC100.

wot is it with you havnt u ever seen a pc with 8MB or 32 MB shared with an built in agp card..?? some board even in the bios show the subtracted amount of memory like if u have a 128mb and ur agp shares 8mb it will show 120mb ...I know the new boards dont show it like that though ...
__________________

Vnet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.