Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Default Ram

Hi all, i'm not sure if this is in the right topic (i'm pretty sure it is ) ,but i was wondering what the difference is between say 1 x 512mb stick of ram, or 2 x 256mb of Ram.
I just wanted to know, because i've always wondered... :P

Thanks
__________________

C1!m@t3 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 09:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Same thing unless your running dual channel with a pair vs 1 stick
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the only reason people would use 2X256MB is if they have alot of memory slots.

I have TWO memory slots total, so i would have to use 1X512 MB stick.
talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.