Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2003, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default Ram

I used the search function to check up on mixing ram and only found articles about mixing ram speeds like pc2100 with pc2700. I was just wondering if it would be a problem mixing brands like my Keningston 512 pc2100 with a crucial 512 pc2100? upon reading the articles which said it was ok to mix speeds i dont think this will be an issue, but i just want to check before i drop 100 dollars.
__________________

ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 05:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Although many say that mixing speed and size of RAM bracket is not a problem, I wouldn't advise it.

1. If everything goes smooth, your whole RAM will work to the lowest speed of the 2

2. It is very possible that your Mobo will be confused and will not be able to operate at maximum capacity if you have different speed/size RAM brackets installed.

3. All RAM are not built equal with different latency time etc... which means that your CPU would have to wait for data to be read/written to/from your RAM a different amount of time and this may cause bottle neck or more serious problems.

If possible, ALWAYS use brackets of the same size/speed/brand.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've never done it myself. Wanted to try a few times though, but I gotta agree with zero and say it's just not worth the hastle it could cause.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Mixing brands is fine and dandy. They might have CAS latency differences, but that doesnt matter (auto CL settings to the higher one, I believe) that much.

Mixing speeds doesn't matter either, as DDR RAM will automatically underclock itself to match the slower stick's clock.

You may take a tiny, tiny performance hit from mixing sticks, but unless youre running a high end workstation it should be inconsequential, especially if you have to pay a lot more money to reconsile that hit in performance.
g5orbust is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 03:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Why would you want to use 2700 with 2100 and suffer speed decrease since both would work at 2100 (with no errors caused by different speed brackets which NEVER happens) I don't know.

Same with different brand and different latency. If you're lucky you won't notice it for the board should (that's the keyword here) should default to the longest one.

Might as well stick with same size, same speed, same brand if possible. The choice is always yours and no damage can be done to your machine, you might just end up with sub par performance for the equipment you have on board due to conflicts between Mobo and sticks without being any of the wiser for it.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to dbk4297 Send a message via Yahoo to dbk4297
Default

Hi,

Yes, it is fine to mix the same spec memory of different brands.
Just make sure that the memory you buy is listed by the memory maker as being for your specific brand PC or motherboard. Even the highest quality memory won't work if it does not match your system specs. http://home.pacbell.net/dbk4297/memoryupgrade.html

Darrell
__________________

dbk4297 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.