ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2003, 10:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Cool ram

A have a Compaq Presario, 2.6 Amd, 80g hard drive with 256 DDR ram. Is there a way to find out just what ram this is without taking it out of the computer? It is a little hard to get out from where it is. I want to install another 256 stick of ram. I see that there are different types of DDR ram and I am not sure which one I have.
__________________

dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

The thing you have to watch out for with compaq. A lot of there machines take ECC ram. The slot for ECC ram is slightly different from non-ecc. The sticks of ram will not fit in the same slot. Most DDR ram sold today is non-ecc. This sounds like a pretty new machine. Probably still under warranty. I would call compaq and ask them what the ram is but i would not buy from them as they are usually high in price. Also compaq can tell you most of the equipment you have in your machine by the serial number.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

Here is compaq contact info.

All Compaq products, Presario products, iPAQ products, Compaq printers, Compaq scanners, Compaq commercial, enterprise or business products (hp Compaq, XW, Compaq branded Professional, W, and EVO workstations, Tablet PC, Deskpro, Armada, Compaq branded desktops), and former "Digital" products (storage, Proliant, ALPHA, OpenVMS, TRU64 UNIX) 800-652-6672
number only valid for products specified on the left 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for most products
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

how about download and run aida 32, itll tell you what ram ur using, and everything else about your computer for that matter
dethangel is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Where do you find this aida 32
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 02:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Compaq says it is DDR Dimm 2100 and the motherboard will take up to 1024m.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhsrcjh
Where do you find this aida 32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32
__________________

__________________
<font face=\"arial\" color=\"#414D6A\" size=\"1\">PC SPECS:</font>
<font face=\"arial\" size=\"1\">
AMD Bartion 2500+ 1800Mhz
ASUS A7V8X-X
PC2100 256Mb DDRAM x 2
LG 52x24x52 CD
Seagate 80Gb 7200rpm 2Mb
ATI Radeon 9550 256Mb 8x
Intergrated PCI sound
17\" Samsung LCD 173s
</font>
Ken Masters is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.