ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2003, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Question ram

Will pc100 ram and pc133 ram work together? Or, will they interchange on the motherboard? My thunderboard motherboard bit the dust. It has 448m of pc100 ram in it. I am now using a dell, about 3 years old, that has 384m of pc 133 ram on it. Just wondered if I can use them together or will they even fit. Not sure what the motherboard is in the dell but it has a Pentium 3 processor. It also has windows ME. I had XP on the other computer. Would like to put XP on this one but I understand that MS won't let me do that. They won't even answer me on that question.
__________________

dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

yes, they're practially the same thing. they will work. lol, why are you still using pc100/133?
__________________

Erik is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Usually, you *should* be able to mix-and-match without any problems; the RAM will run at the frequency of the slowest module, but...

I have noticed that certain Intel-manufactured motherboards may refuse this, namely the CA810E (especially on earlier revisions of the board).

AFAIK, Dell uses "modified" versions of Intel motherboards, so you may want to check before mixing RAM.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

What I had thought about doing was put all the pc100 ram in place of the pc133 ram. Just did not know if that would be the thing to do. As for still using the pc100 and the pc133, that is what is in the computers. Not going to change any unless it is necessary.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 02:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

I took the pc133 board out and put the pc256 board in place of it. The computer still shows 384M I just put the 128 board back in.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.