Ram!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2005, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to aglobalthreat
Default Ram!!!!!!

Hey everyone, I have a question about RAM.. First let me tell you about my old pos computer.. Its a ****ty gateway and i have 700mhz (now 698) processor, and 384MB of ram (3X 128MB). My friend had an extra 256 stick of RAM still in the case and on the case it says required 733mhz procssors or better. Well im about 33-35 away.. I installed it anyway and my comptuer wouldnt boot up.. So i figured that 33-35 really did make a difference =/. Now for my question: Is there any way I can override this so my computer can use this stick of RAM? If so, how? Thanks..

-Thomas
__________________

aglobalthreat is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You could overclock it, but since it is a Gateway, I dont believe you will be able to. I think they use the PhoenixBIOS and that is really limited and locked down.

You can buy a faster processor, than it would work.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It will still work but most likely revert to a slower speed

A ram stick cannot decide to not run because your processor is slower.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Basically this is whats happening. Without knowing the model number I would say the motherboard has reached its maximum of 384MBs of memory. Just buying a new processor is not going to cut it. True the box says if you have a 733MHz processor it would take 768MBs max but if you had a 733MHz system there would be more to it then just the processor.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to aglobalthreat
Default

alright it makes sence.. i guess ill just save up more money and stick it out with this 6 year old POS. Im gona save up 800 and build a monster =)
aglobalthreat is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aglobalthreat
Im gona save up 800 and build a monster =)
Thats the spirit! Save up even more, and you can build even more of a monster!
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.