RAM 512 PC400 with 256 333 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 10:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default RAM 512 PC400 with 256 333

Hello

I currently have an 256DDR 333 RAM I am planning to upgrade i think even of exchanging it with a 512DDR 400 or keep it and install the new 512DDR 400.. or just buy a new 256 @ 333

Since i did not compare 333 and 400 myself. Can anyone help me with that
1. Installing 2 chips with different PC is that fine??
2. Is there a great difference between PC333 and 400
3.Is 2 256 chips @ 333 the same as 1 512 @ 400??

any aid is welcome

Thanks
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

1) it would become 768 @ 333 mhz because it down clocks to the lowest clock
2)yea, 333mhz runs @ 2.7 gb/sec where as 400mhz runs @ 3.2gb/sec
3)no
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

Oh Thanks
Now should i go for the upgrade or just install a new one??
i.e remove the old and install 1 512 400 or but them in the 2 slots ( i only have 2 slots)
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I'd go with 1 512 DDR400 and later buy another 512 DDR400.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

Yeah I think ill do this
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.