Ram! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2005, 04:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default Ram!

Hey all just lookin for some input, currently running 512 mb corsair on a abit kv7 xp 2800+ lookin to upgrade some memory my goal is to not purchase any more ram for awhile (when upgrading to athlon 64)and oc my current system just a tad lol thinking about this not sure on the brand but seems to ring a bell please sway me! Oh yeah and a tad is about a gig and a half also curious about the heat spreaders and the space between the mem modules price seems reasonable.

Edit: Sorry oc a tad overhaul a ton!
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 03:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

Input anyone?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

When you upgrade to a athlon 64, are you going to be using socket 939 or 754? If you are using 939, make sure to get your RAM in pairs so that you can get some dual channel running. If you are going to use 754, do not worry about getting ram in pairs.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

well the ram in the link above is in a pair but im not sure thats its the quality that will be keep me up to date in the long run i am hoping that i wont have to upgrade when i go to a 64 cpu and want a quality brand to last through a couple of years
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Ram is Ram basically.. unless your on a budget. Geil is perfect for the budget user.... it will overclock nicely aswell,
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

ty
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.