Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Ram

I just got a stick of 512 DDR Ram. I install it along with my 256mb stick of DDR 333. Then windows doesnt boot. Bios can be accesed, but windows wont boot. I took out the 256mb Stick, and just left the 512mb Stick and it worked fine. Any ideas?

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

its a A7n8x-x (no dual channel, no ecc).

This is how the slots are configured:

========================= 1
========================= 2

========================= 3

When it didnt work, the 256mb was in 1, 512 was in 2.

When it works, the 512 is in 1
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

one of them is DDR 400, the other is DDR 333, my bus runs at 266, so ive set them to DDR 266.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

arent u sposed to put ram in 1 n 3 or 2 n 4
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 02:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ill try that tomorow, thanks
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 02:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
arent u sposed to put ram in 1 n 3 or 2 n 4
Yeah for dual channel, which his doesn't have
__________________
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 02:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hmm i thought it was for all ram, oh well give it a shot see how it goes...

r u on msn ??
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.