RAM: 400 Mhz OC'd to 500 Mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2004, 03:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default RAM: 400 Mhz OC'd to 500 Mhz

Hi Everyone,

I have some Corsair XMS PRO 3200C2 (2-3-3-6) PC3200/400 Mhz. It says that it is guaranteed to overclock to 500 Mhz.

First, if I wanted to OC it to 500 Mhz... Where would I do that? I'm guessing the BIOS... But where?

And... Would there be a noticable difference going from 400 Mhz to 500 Mhz?

Thx for taking the time to respond. I really appreciate it!

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95

there would be a noticeable difference yes, you woudl do it in the "advanced chipset" secotion of the bios(or seomthing like it), you'd have to change your fsb to 250 and you'd also have to change the multiplier. look for some threads on here about overclocking before you go and do this cause u can really screw stuff up to the point of no return

AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn

what mobo are you running?

You would have to change some sort of memory multiplyer (that is, if you dont want to change cpu speed too)
on most Abit motherobards they have a divider of fsb/memory,

like if the fsb is at 133, and the divider at 3/3, then the memroy would run at 266mhz (133/133, then x2 because of DDR, of course.)

166 at 3/3 = 333
133 at 3/4 = (400?)

anyways search in your bios for something like that.
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

I have an AMD Athlon64 3000+ (754) (1600 Mhz FSB) on an Abit KV8-MAX3.

w/ Corsair XMS PRO 3200C2 (2-3-3-6) 400/500 Mhz
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

RAM is currently running at 400 Mhz (200 Mhz in BIOS). I want to get it running @ 500 Mhz as that's what the memory was designed for.
ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.