RAM 400 to 333 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 06:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default RAM 400 to 333

How do I make my RAM run at 333 instead of 400?

It is Kingston and is 512. It seems like the system is less 'reliable' so i am looking to bump it down...I am tearing my hair out over this. I have looked in the BIOS...I have read the Mobo manual (MSI k7N2 Delta)...

Still no joy.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

I have that motherboard, I will check my own BIOS.

Also, what BIOS version are you using at the moment?
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

OK the only way you can do it is to turn your FSB speed to 166MHz within BIOS, this will turn your DDR speed to 333MHz.

Oh by-the-way, just in case you didn't know and are worried; turning your memory speed down subsequently lowers your FSB anyway.

Is your memory clocked at DDR400? (PC3200)

Also there has been a lot of complaints about the Kingston ValueRAM - the RAM is unstable apparently.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

yeah...well what will happen is randomly the machine will reboot. This is not when it is under a helluv a lot of stress, i have played games and it hasnt rebooted.

I have the liveupdate feature enabled on my machine so it downloads the latest updates for the mobo.

my FSB is set to 100MGHZ
ADZ is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Again, what type of Kingston RAM are you using?

Why is your FSB speed set to 100MHz?

What FSB speed does your CPU support?

What are the CAS Latency settings? And what does the manufacturer claim the CAS should be able to run at?
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.