ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Default ram

i just have recently installed 512 mb of ram into my system and i want to know if i installed it correctly how can i check this?
__________________

raztazmasta is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 182
Default

Does it work as it should?!?
__________________

__________________
FAIL TO PREPARE...........PREPARE TO FAIL
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...rat/banner.gif

http://www.flyingmonkeys.co.uk
gamingslave is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 02:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Default

All you have to do is power on the system and the power on screen will tell you how much RAM is installed. If it is there then it's installed OK.
cjkeeme is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Start, Control Panel, System, Should list CPU Speed and RAM..
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

right click on My Computer, properties
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

go to the control panel and click "system" it should show you the specs and how much ram u have
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

click start, then control panel. next click on system. them it should say all of your specs
jaymem is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

bootup should detect it and tell you.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

ok what type of ram is it because if it is the wrong kind of ram for your motherboard then your ram wont work out to well because it is easier to read the right type of ram
__________________

rooster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.