RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2009, 01:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

Honestly if you can get your system stable, the loss of teh PPD and points will be worth it in the long run. I mean if it locks up when you are not around how much do your loss then? While it sits there locked up waiting to be reset to fold again.

I mean if you are out for a day or more and it decides to lock up you will lose a lot more than what you will loss if you just stop the SMP Folding.

I love F@H and think it is great. But it isnt worth the instability that you are experiencing.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 01:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

Excatly mak. Its more of an annoyance of not being able to do it, whilst others are folding farms with them. I like smp, as its a different type of unit than gpus, but i sure wish they'd invcrease the pts on one.

It usually locks up overnight, and so its like 9hrs of not working. And I've wondered if its timed with a scan.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 03:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

It could very well be timed up with a AV scan or even WU checking.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 03:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

It's VERY consistant, so I've changed so scanning times.......... Why can't I be normal.......... WHY!
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 09:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

Paton people have been asking me that for years. I still dont have a answer for them.

But check to see what it could be. Maybe it is linked to the sleep mode. You say it happens overnight.

Maybe it happens when your system goes into low power standby.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 10:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

90% of the time its at night... But it'll lock rarely in the middle of the day though.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 10:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

What are your power options set to? Maybe something is in there. Do you have Defender or another spyware app installed? What AV are you using?

LEts see if we might be able to narrow this down.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 12:16 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

You could try enabling PAE mode, and checking the BIOS to see if memory hole remapping is enabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
64Bit XP Sucks doesnt it
No, it's very stable with SP2, and runs almost every program XP does.
I'm using it as my main OS and I like it (I'm using 8GB RAM and 2 x 512MB 4870's in crossfire).

From my experience, I think it handles a larger workload better than 32-bit XP. It just feels more solid if I'm throwing a lot at it, even with just 4GB RAM.

though, using 8GB RAM and a quad core CPU, I can disable paging file, tweak my OS to load more of the kernel in RAM (~750MB used), run an XP 32 virtual machine with ~3GB RAM assigned to it and have a demanding program running inside it, open a ton of browser windows and misc programs all taking up ~1GB, and then open up Crysis at the same time and have that running as smoothly as it always does.
then if I get bored of Crysis, I can just minimise the game and open another game simultaneously, and have that running as smoothly as it always does. Then minimise that and go back to Crysis, or whatever I was working on before. The system doesn't skip a beat.

I'd like a larger monitor though. Maybe I'll try aiming for a 30" LCD with 2560x1600, when I get the money from K.Rudd's stimulus package.
Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
as well the keys aren't interchangable.
I don't know what you mean by that.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 02:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I don't know what you mean by that.
He means XP 32bit and XP 64bit keys are not interchangeable, as in they cannot be used on either version as they can with Vista / W7.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 11:10 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: RAM - 32bit XP and VMWare

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
He means XP 32bit and XP 64bit keys are not interchangeable, as in they cannot be used on either version as they can with Vista / W7.
B-I-N-G- ** and BINGO was his name-O

Mak, I run AVAST, Defender and TVersity media server.. which was set to rescan at 12am but i reset it to 10pm

Power settings is just monitors.

520hx should be enough to power my oc, 3.1@1.4Vs shouldn't it?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.