Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2004, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default Ram

i would like to know if it is safe having a 256 DDR 333 stick of Ram with a 512 DDR 400 stick of ram thanks.
__________________

DevilsChild is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

ya it's safe but your ddr400 will run at ddr333 speeds.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

yes any difference in ram will downclock all of your ram to those lowest speeds. "you are only as fast as your slowest ram!"
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 08:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Should work fine.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Thanks foxy, I will remember that from now on.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

if u r getting iot for free, go for it, more data capacity will be good.

also, as you already are on 333, so u dont have to worry about. as ur other stick will as well run on 333, but at least u have double memory.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

just a little wisdom for today! :cyclopes:
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

well if i upgrade my old stick (256 DDR 333) to say the same as the other one (512 DDr 400) what improvments am i making with having two of the same? oh and i used a program (belarc advisor) to tell me the stats of my computer, and it says i have 4 DIMM slots, these are Ram slots rite? well wen i open my computer i only see 2? thanks.
__________________

__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.