ram - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2004, 06:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

A LOT. because with 1 gb ram, u can preload all the maps gfx in ur ram, so while u are playing, ur cpu doesnt hafta go and get them each time. inprove a lot. and 1 gig of value ram cost less than 200$...

but if ur gona spend 200, go for just 1 stick of 512 xms 2-2-2-5 latency ram (3200XL) itl rip the 1 gig value into shreads
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 08:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

well my cpu fsb is only gunna be 266mhz (athlon xp 2200+), i have a choice - buy 512 and mabye get another 512 when i can afford it, or battle out with 256 and buy i gig later?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 04:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you have an Athlon XP there won't be as much difference if you run PC3200 RAM in dual channel, as the CPU can only transfer data at max 400MHZ although it does make a difference to the video card, AGP8x runs fast enough to take that advantage.
I suggest you get 2 sticks; the difference in performance is not a lot, but it is still a difference, and the cost is very similar too betwen 2x256 and 1x512, or 2x512 and 1x1024
I personally would recommend 2x512 sticks; if you can't afford both now, get one now and get the other one later, but make sure they are the same brand and make
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 06:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

my board doesnt support dual channel though.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.