Which RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2004, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Which RAM?

As I know nothing about ram, I figured I'd ask some experts. I have a Comcrap 7AP135 with a VIA vt82c686a chipset. I'm looking at getting a 256 SDRAM chip off of NewEgg. I can't go any higher, or lower than this, thanks to my lovely board. The problem is, I'm unsure how to know if a chip will work on this thing or not. Due to money limitations, I can't go over 55 bucks, which gives me the folowing choices:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...223-010&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...211-005&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...159-001&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...136-116&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...150-506&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...136-009&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-508&depa=0

I've tried to do some research on this board but can't even seem to find the specs on it, thanks to it being made in Indochina. Could anyone please assist me in figuring out which of these would actually work?


Thanks!
__________________

No Tomorrow is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I think you got a few too many limitations, my friend. Time to think about hauking that Compaq and looking into something else.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

When you're disabled with money limitations, you make do with what you can.
No Tomorrow is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

kingston or crucial, whichever one you want
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Are you sure that those two would work? Both have notes about not working with certain chipsets, the Kingston if it doesn't support 32x8? I think, and i couldn't find anything about it on this chipset.
No Tomorrow is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Answer the poster's question rather than skirting around the issue. No tommorow is asking which ram modules can be used in his system.

No Tommorrow, check these links out.

Crucial:
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...195.&submit=Go

Or you can go to HP's memory configurator and they will automatically list the RAM sticks that are compatible.

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/memoryconf...HP&pl=Presario
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Unfortunately, straight from Crucial is cost prohibitive. Do you know if the chip you mentioned is basically the same thing as the NewEgg one? HP doesn't seem to list this model either for some reason, but I'm thinking theirs would be a pretty penny also I know I can use PC133 also by the way, it clocks down fine.
No Tomorrow is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

One of the problems with Compaq is that they tend to use highly proprietary RAM modules in their system. An exception might be like Dell where you can throw in a wide variety of RAM (brands) and the system will still boot up fine.

You could risk going with a cheaper brand RAM (as long as it's compatible w/ your MB) but with a proprietary system like Compaq.... I wouldn't exactly count on it.

EDIT: Why do you say you can't go less than 256 MB? There is no such requirement that would limit you to that exact amount.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 05:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Because I got screwed out of a contract so that I would get a 256 chip, and if I'm paying 55 dollars I sure don't want to have less ram than I had before.
No Tomorrow is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 01:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Lone Wolf is right, the MB on your motherboard is very picky about which memory will work correctly. I was working as a support tech contracted to HP when they did the Compaq buyout, something I still dont understand. I looked at all the chips you mentioned and your motherboard FSB runs at 100 mhz not 133.. which is not a big deal because the memory can be run at slower speeds.. but there is no way to know for sure which one will work on your system unless you talk to someone who has tried one of them. The best thing to do is call Egg and find out what their return policy is and see what they know about the memory they carry. HP only carries the 128 meg stick for that model. My Asus MB will only accept sticks from 3 different manufacturers so I know what you are going through.

Try this...
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...832542560&rd=1 Hurry, only a few days left on it though.

It just may solve your problem.
__________________

techielady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.