ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2004, 04:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default ram

hi can someone please give me some info on ram what is fsb and whats it for thanks in advance
__________________

mlr is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 04:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

fsb is the front side bus... basically.. the higher the number the faster, dual RAM is better than single, Dell compares it pretty well... single channel RAM is like a 4 lane highway, Dual channel RAM is like an 8 lane highway.. and stay in the same range if u run dual... dont put PC2700 and a PC3200 together.. its best to just exchange the PC2700 for a PC3200!! most people stick with 2 sticks of 512MB PC3200
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

k so my comp uses pc2100 ram i have two sticks of 512 pc2100 ram could you not use say two 512 pc2700 also when i bought my mobo and processer it said it was a 24oo but only runs at 2100 so i used 2100 ram but my comp only actualy runs at 2.00 ghz why could this be



example
computer
amd athlon [tm] xp 2400+
2.00 ghz
1.00 gb of ram
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

umm... im kinda confused.. are u sayin ur computers motherboard cant handle over PC2700 , PC2100, PC2400, PC2000 ??
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

example
computer
amd athlon [tm] xp 2400+
2.00 ghz
1.00 gb of ram

thats what i have at the moment but apperently my comp should run at 2100 but as you can see it only actualy runs at 2.ghz i have two 512 2100 sticks of ram

im also confused lol
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

haha... well are u wantin to upgrade ur RAM or somethin and Motherboard?
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

my computer has confused me ever since i got it... i have an AMD Athlon 3000+ with 2 sticks of 512MB PC2700.. and it says my computer is only runnin 1.29GHz
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

im tryin ta sell a bunch of parts outta my computer... maybe if ur tryin ta get some new parts we could talk... AIM Screen Name is JayT216 IM me if u want!!!
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

how much you pay for the k8v deluxe
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 01:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

i cant remember... i bought mine of Ebay awhile ago.. im just soo lazy to install it... and i need a socket 754 CPU (AMD Athlon 64 3400+), thats what im searchin for.. but i need that CPU to install the motherboard!!
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.