ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2004, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default ram

hi i need to know if upgrading my ram would make any difference to my comp i have two 512 2100 133ddram in at mo would there be any real improvement if i put in 2100 266 ddrram in it does support it
__________________

mlr is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

first off, you won't notice a difference unless you use more than 1024mb of ram.. second what kind of motherboard do you have? We need specs.. this isn't mindreaders.com lol.. ohh i'm jk with ya =)
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 11:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Default Re: ram

Quote:
Originally posted by mlr
hi i need to know if upgrading my ram would make any difference to my comp i have two 512 2100 133ddram in at mo would there be any real improvement if i put in 2100 266 ddrram in it does support it
When you say 2100 266 ddram and before saying 2100 133 ddram, is that a mistake? Personally I would get the same ram so it all runs at the same speed. but 2100 shoud be the same. Typo maybe?
__________________
Current Computer Specs
Athlon XP 2200+ (266 FSB)
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
1GB Corsair PC2700 C2 Pro Series (2x512)
Thermaltake 11+ HSF
Asus GeForce 4 Ti4600 128mb
420 Antec TruePower
4x Plextor DVDRW
Soundblaster Live 5.1!
120gb Maxtor SATA 7200rpm
60gb Maxtor ATA/133 7200rpm

Currently building a new one (ETA July/August)
archon45 is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 11:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Post

i have the asus a7n266-vmse motherboard







amd athlon[tm]xp 2400+
asus a7n266 vm/se motherboard
1gb pc 2100 ram
maxtor 20 gig hardrive
samsung 80 gig hardrive
geforce mx 440 grafix card
mlr is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Default

I think you'll be fine upgrading to that ram. but make sure that you already have the 2100 ddram, not pc133. I didnt quite understand your post
__________________
Current Computer Specs
Athlon XP 2200+ (266 FSB)
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
1GB Corsair PC2700 C2 Pro Series (2x512)
Thermaltake 11+ HSF
Asus GeForce 4 Ti4600 128mb
420 Antec TruePower
4x Plextor DVDRW
Soundblaster Live 5.1!
120gb Maxtor SATA 7200rpm
60gb Maxtor ATA/133 7200rpm

Currently building a new one (ETA July/August)
archon45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.