Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2004, 12:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default Ram

I'm still a little bit unclear about RAM. What will having 1024 do better than 512mb? Will it up the frames per second or what? Hopefully someone can clear up my unclearness on RAM lol. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

random access memory.

fps-for games will be determined by agp card more than anything.(then cpu)

1024 megs... geez
LOL ( i remember the days when my mainframe ran 40 mg HDD SPACE LOL )
don't worry yet... 512 pc 32 is plenty. lol

as I understand it, ram is used for high end apps and multy tasking more than anything.

I never really bothered about it. As long as you have enough to run all the apps u want, ur good.

Sry, that wasnt a very good exp.
OK. So each application that you run takes up ram. You only have a certain amount.
Someone plz add to my petty explanation LOL
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

also. if ur not doing alot... programming, gaming, at the time, theres no games requiring more than 512.(havent even heard of one requiring more than 256)

i really hope i was helpful
Al
__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

U already have 512mb in dual channel which is more than enough.
Addin 512mb wouldn't make much of a difference.

U have 512mb with a peak bandwidth of 6.4Gbps compared to 3.2GBps of single channel.
Peak Data bandwidth=(Memory speed)x(no of bytes transferred per channel)x(no of channels)
=400MHZ x 8 bytes x 2 channels
=6.4GBPS

U should b really happy with that.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

So say if I bought a 1 gb of Kingston HyperX DDR Pc-3200 it wouldnt make much difference in the games I play (Far Cry, Unreal Tournament, EQII, which Far Cry runs okay, but can at times be a little skippy so to speak lol)?
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Hey, a pc wouldn't utilize the available 6.4GBPS to the fullest and how can U expect it to utilize 12.8GBPS.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 11:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

yes more ram can indeed help the jerky ness you speak of. Then again it could be another problem. If you are playing EQ2 then you will need about 2gb ram for it to run smoothly so dont expect much there. Played WoW on a friends PC, pretty much same as mine with half the RAM. You could see a big difference in the load times and how well over all the game played, tons smoother with 1gb RAM.
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.