Ram - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2004, 05:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default

registered? what do u mean
__________________

ram2390 is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 08:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Default

whats the difference between the registered and nonregistered
__________________

__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 08:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

I don't know

It's more expensive and runs abit slower, but it is required for the FX series of AMD64's
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 11:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default

i just read that ECC is only required for the opteron series of AMD chips, and it is OPTIONAL on the FX chips. is this true? could someone confirm it? thanks
ram2390 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 12:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default

o wait nevermind i take that back, i was thinking of a different board.
does anyone know if there is a socket 940 board for FX processors that supports DDR400/PC3200 RAM with no ECC?
ram2390 is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 12:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

not yet
Fragino is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 10:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
Default

I think i may have found soemthing for you

ASUS "SK8V" K8T800 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket 940 CPU

check out newegg.com for more about it. They are out of stock at the moment but hopefully they'll get more soon. :classic:
__________________

ckyskate0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.