Ram ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2004, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default Ram ???

The PC are am upgrading wouldn't boot (no signal to monitor & no beep). After swapping out just about every other component, I finally swapped the RAM stick for one that I borrowed from a friend. After swapping it, the pc booted correctly, so I gave the ram back to my friend and took my stick back to the shop and replaced it. However when I installed the new stick I got exactly the same problem. Any ideas why?? Could the second stick be faulty as well or is there perhaps a compatability problem?

Athlon 2600 XP
Radeon 9200 SE

256mb PC2100 266 DDR (this what I am having the problem with

Grateful for any suggestions.

Shawzer is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83

the problem is your processor needs some pc2700 333 ddr

The fsb of the 2600 is 333 you can use faster memory with a slower cpu but not the other way round

check if your mates is pc2700

ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23

Thanks, I'll do that.

I didn't think to check the Ram spec against the processor spec, I only checked it against the MB and assumed it would be okay.

Shawzer is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 06:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069

you can underclock your processor to run the 2700 RAM, can you?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 02:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194

Why would he want to do that? He needs to get PC2700 memory to match the speed of his FSB. This is the prefered speed for the best stability.

Always match up the processor's fsb with the memory's speed and you will not go wrong.
Crucial Performance Lab
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23

I took the RAM back to the shop and they exchanged it for the same type (PC2100) but a different brand. The machine seems to be booting okay now, but can I assume that I won't be getting optimal performance from this setup?

Shawzer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.