Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2007, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Ram

I am able to get 2 gigs of ram for my b day, and i dont know what kind ot get. my mobo only has 2 slots. so what kind do i get?

also if possible a ombo deal where the ram ome with a keyboard i really need a new one. as you an see, my see key wont work.
__________________

ranran is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Ram

You have to tell us what kind of RAM your motherboard uses. Does it use DDR or DDR2? What are your specs?

If you don't know then do this:

Start Menu > Click Run > type "dxdiag" without quotes and enter > then post the name of your motherboard
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Ram

p4s533-vm ?
ranran is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram

The motherboard can support up to 2GB DDR-333.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 12:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Ram

Hmm, sounds like a dated computer, you may want to consider just getting 1GB of ram which is excellent for most Windows XP applications and most games (I am running with 1GB at the moment and I have only had problems running new games at high texture quality). Only people running Vista or people who want to play new games at very high detail levels would really ever need 2GB.

Newegg.com - Kingston ValueRAM 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 333 (PC 2700) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Kingston is a pretty reliable company.

EDIT:

Actually I think you can use DDR-400 RAM, it's just that your motherboard will downclock it to 333mhz. Can anybody confirm this?

Anyways, if it does work I would buy this:

Newegg.com - CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Ram

I hae a gig now, and thanks fore the help but i already ordered a pair of 1 gig stiks
__________________

ranran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.