Raising Memory Latency! (Memtest86) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2004, 11:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Lightbulb Raising Memory Latency! (Memtest86)

Hi Everyone!

I am unable to install ANY operating system on my new setup (see sig), and a technician told me it is because the "CAS" latency on my RAM is too low.

Is this really the problem? He told me to use Memtest86 to raise the latency.

I don't understand why this would prevent me from installing any O/S (prevent as in giving me error copy messages).

If anyone can get back to me as soon as possible I really appreciate it!...! Thx again!

ag3 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 12:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

Hes got me confused.Any memory adjustments are done in BIOS.Are you Running Default Settings or are you Over Clocking your Memory?What kind of errors are you getting

Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

The memory has not been overclocked. Everything is at the default settings including FSB and CPU frequency.

When I install Windows 2000/XP PRO, It detects my SATA properly, then formats. After that it starts to copy setup files. It always stops on files like "mmsys.cpl" And says "Setup is unable to copy xxxxxx.xxx, the file system is not valid." Each time it will do it to a different file.

Then when I install Windows 98 SE, it installs ok. Then at the last step, when it says "Updating System Settings..." It just powers off. When I turn it on, it goes into the desktop okay, but then says "Error writing to system registry. Reboot to fix". I restart. It detects the error, and says it has been fixed. Then when it gets back into the desktop... It says the samething all over again.

I called back the technician, and someone else answered. Now he says it is probably a defective motherboard. But my mobo boots ok, and everything runs properly! He said it should not be the RAM, when the other guy says it is DEFINATLY the ram.

This is driving me crazy!
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.