Raid setup.. kinda - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2004, 11:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Raid setup.. kinda

I basically needed to setup a computer with raid but kinda not... I have 4 devices that bossman wants on a single ide by themselves. So the hard drives are hooked up to ide1 and ide2, the cdroms are ide3 and ide4. Now my mobo on this is... Abit KR7A-RAID. There aren't any jumpers and I've looked through the manual and I'm guessing it has to be done through the bios. So I looked through the bios, this mobo is kinda old so I searched for any signs of raid, but didn't find it, although I only looked for 2 minutes.

So basically when I find it, is it as simple as "create raid" and then selecting the device on that cable to use?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 11:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You can't select the cables to be used... plus you must have 4 of the same size/speed hard drives for it to work, so it shouldn't matter in which order you connect them.

I don't understand the question.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

sorry, basically this is how the layout is.
IDE1 - PRIMARY REMOVEABLE HDD
- SECONDARY CDROM
IDE 2 - PRIMARY DVDROM
IDE 3 (RAID 0) 40G HDD
IDE 4 (RAID 1) 60G HDD

So basically I want the 40g to run by itself and the 60g to run by itself, I don't want the drives mirrored or anything of the sort. I just want the RAID slots to run as extra IDE's.

Does that make a little more sense? Lemme know hehe

*edit* ohh and i wanted the 40g to be the master drive, so that xp will load from there. I've never done this raid thing before, my boss wants it done this way, so blame him
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 12:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Well here's some more help just in case.

First screen in the RAID setup shows the options:
Create Array
Delete Array
Create/Delete Spare
Select Boot Disk

Shows my 60g as primary master and my 40g as secondary master... Acctualy it needs to be booting from the 60g, so it's all working right.. now I just need them to run as extra IDE slots instead of trying to run in raid
Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.