Raid controller not installed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 06:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Raid controller not installed?

Hi guys

I'm a newbie here, so be gentle!

Ok, yesterday I switched on my machine and nothing happened, just greeted with a blank screen, no bootup menu or whirring of HDD. Rebooted 2 mins later, and still nothing. I leave it 2 minutes again and the PC boots. However, while the PC is booting up, I get a message beginning with "Overclocking failed......." can't remember the exact message sorry, but the PC booted up normally. Ok I've never tried overclocking before, so don't know why it's telling me that

Ok, so I restart my Machine, and on bootup I get the message "No drive attached to Fastrack Controller - The BIOS is not installed" When Windows loads, I go into device manager and there's a question mark next to Raid controller I click on it and it tells me "RAID controller not installed"

Until now the PC has worked fine with no problems. Even with this problem, the PC is running fine at the moment. If it's any extra help, for about 5 months a
loud whirring or buzzing (like a motor or fan working) has been coming from the PC, which only lasts for about 5 minutes then goes, this has suddenly stopped altogether. Could this be connected to this problem?

Any help would be appreciated

My System:
ASUS K8V Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3000
1 GB Kingston DDR400 RAM
Maxtor 120GB SATA HDD
Radeon 9800XT
Sound Blaster Audigy
10/100 Ethernet card
Window XP (SP1)
DVD ROM drive
__________________

Phil29 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 06:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you don't have raid, that comes up.
If you failed because of overclocking the board should take care of it.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You have an Asus board

They have problems with randomly generating "overclocking failed" messages, same thing happens to me.

The raid controller is not installed because you do not use it, and most likely never will.

The whirring noise you hear while booting is the ball bearings in a fan being too small when cold but they heat up to proper size.

However I do not know about the BIOS not installed, but coming from an Asus board, it seems pretty normal.

Even without overclocking, I still get those kind of errors as well.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

I had that problem too. Make sure you are running 1008 bios or later.

"No drive attached to Fastrack Controller - The BIOS is not installed"

That comes up because you dont have a RAID device connected. Nothing to worry about.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the prompt reply guys.

Phew bit of a relief actually. Strange how when scanning for IDE devices on bootup, the message about fastrack etc still comes up and RAID hasn't got a driver on device manager?

Still, as long as nothing's broken.

By the way guys, what exactly is RAID?

Thanks again

Phil
Phil29 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 10:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

For an explanation of raid go here
http://arstechnica.com/paedia/r/raid-1.html

It will scan for raid because that is the primary controller.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phil29
Thanks for the prompt reply guys.

Phew bit of a relief actually. Strange how when scanning for IDE devices on bootup, the message about fastrack etc still comes up and RAID hasn't got a driver on device manager?

Still, as long as nothing's broken.

By the way guys, what exactly is RAID?

Thanks again

Phil
You can disable your Promise raid controller in bios, should be named something like that.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rayne

"No drive attached to Fastrack Controller - The BIOS is not installed"

That comes up because you dont have a RAID device connected. Nothing to worry about. [/B]
Ok just thinking guys, sorry for being so stooopid, but:

Why now, why tell me now when I've had this system for nearly a year? I've looked at device manager many times and never seen a question mark next to RAID device or any device. Why has it suddenly decided to tell me this?

Phil
Phil29 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Only because the Asus boards can be totally retarted while posting.

Also, it may have been disabled before and your bios got reset
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 06:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Yep mine did that too, just disable Promise controller like DJ chris suggested. No problem.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.