raid controller - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2004, 08:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
It looks like it's on a regular cable to me. Does it have to be on the same cable as the HD?
no i didn't mean that.

you said your devices are on a raid ide. I was wondering why you didn't have them on the regular ide. when i put my cd dvd rom,writers on my raid, it don't see them, but my regular ide do
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 08:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

but, i uninstalled raid and then my drive worked perfectly, so obviously it is not on raid. but raid did have something to do with the program not finding the aspi drivers for the dvd/cd drive that was on a regular ide cable, because the second i uninstalled raid, my drive started working with that program.

sorry for the misunderstanding, i am prolly the most confused person in this thread, i don't see how one thing would have any affect on another thing like that.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

My motherboard
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lanparty kt400a s1.jpg (35.6 KB, 18 views)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the top 3 are my regular Ide slots plus floopy. the bottom 2 are my raid slots

the raid (bottom) doesn't recognize my cd,dvd drive, but recognize my hard drives

the regular ones (top) recognize all of them.

I was wondering if your setup was something like mine
EricB is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You go into Bios to disable the raid.I use raid on my computer and its so much faster than it was.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 12:05 AM   #16 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sPlAtOiD
You go into Bios to disable the raid.I use raid on my computer and its so much faster than it was.
Yes, I am going to disable Raid as I stated in one of my previous posts, I just haven't reinstalled the Raid yet to disable it. Everything is working fine, so why bother just yet? LOL.

And EricB, what was the point of you posting your mobo? To show me that the Raid and the IDE looks suprisingly similar and I might have put my DVD/CD burner on the Raid setup instead? Well the HD and the burner work fine, and I have no Raid drivers, so it's all good for now I guess.

Thanks guys for the help,
Matthew
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.