RAID configuration - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 08:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default RAID configuration

Hello
I was thinking of going for a RAID configuration in my machine.

can i have a say 160 gig pata drive, an 80 gig pata drive and a 80 gig sata drive in a RAID configuration or does a RAID configuration have to contain drives of the same type?

what ais the best RAID configuration?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

No

RAID arrays must contain devices that are exactely the same.

I haven't seen any RAID chipset that will make an array using and SATA and a none SATA drive. However you could try converting one to a different standard and seeing what happens -I just wouldn't put any money on it working.

In answer to your second question, what do you want from your RAID array? Data security? Speed?
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the reply
i would like both data security and speed

do you mean to say one raid config is good for speed and the other is good for data security
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

There are numerous types of RAID Array, all are used for different things depending on what you want out of your system and why your doing this in the first place.

RAID 0 (Stripping) increases performance
RAID 1 (Mirroring) duplication of data
RAID 2 (Mirroring with correction - no longer used)
RAID 3 (Mirroring in a different way again - no longer used)

JBOD can also be used for discs of different sizes to used as a RAID 0 array.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the info
what is JBOD?

can i not use 4 disks in a parital RAID 0 RAID 1 configuration?

does the RAID controller reside on the mobo?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

perhaps u need to use raid 0+1~~~
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 11:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

JBOD = Just a Bunch Of Discs

Didis got the right idea for the RAID array.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

oh i can use a mix bombination of 0 +1 then?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Do a google search for RAID arrays and you can soon find out.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.