RAID? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2010, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default RAID?

You'll have to forgive my lack of knowledge with regards to RAID, but can I set up RAID on any mobo? I know that in order to set up a number of drives to appear as 1 big drive all the drives have to be the same make and model, but can I add an extra HDD to the PC at a later date and have my PC read it as the same HDD (like in RAID)?
__________________

__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: RAID?

Most motherboards support some type of RAID, if yours doesn't then you can always buy an adapter. The drives do not need to be the same model or make or even the same size to be put into an array.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAID?

How do you set RAID up then on a MOBO, and can you add extra drives at a later date? What is the adapter that you use and where does it attach?
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID?

What are you planing on using your raid array for?
RAID - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

what motherboard do you have?
most boards will run raid0 and raid1. Many will run raid5 and some will run raid10 or 0+1
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAID?

I am going to buy a HDD but when I buy another HDD instead of adding more partitions to the drive which would happen if i just added the new HDD I would like it to just increase the size of the partitions.

My MOBO is a foxcon 45GM.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAID?

Yeah that isnt possible what you want to do. First off when you create a RAID Array you MUST reinstall Windows. Next the truth is that the 2 drives act as 1 drive. So you dont get the combined space of the 2 drive. Just the space of 1 drive.

The final fact is that adding a new hard drive you can not ever just add space to pre-existing partitions. Doesnt matter if it is RAID or not. It isnt possible. You can only use a single drives space to increase or decrease the partition size. Adding a new drive, if not in RAID, will always give you a new partition/drive. No way to just "add" it to existing drives.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID?

If you wanted to add size then it would be raid0 which requires a reinstall. raid1 would be a mirrored array and would not add size and requires a reinstall.

Not to mention raid0 is not very safe for important data.

Partitions are a good thing. I always run one drive for os and programs and one for data which facilitates a easier windows reinstall when that time comes.

So regardless of if you board supports it or not it does not sound like what you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Next the truth is that the 2 drives act as 1 drive. So you dont get the combined space of the 2 drive. Just the space of 1 drive.
True of raid1 which is a mirrored setup. raid0 gives you the size of both drives combined as 1. raid5 uses 3 drives and you get 2/3 or the total combined drive size.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAID?

Thanks chaps.

So say for instance I have 2 HDD drives in my PC one for the OS and one for back ups, but I have to do a complete re install. When I have re installed my OS will I still be able to access the data on the HDD that was used for back ups? The reason I ask this is because I am aware that if you add a new HDD to a pc you need to format it in order for it to be off any use, I may be mistaken on this but I thought this was the case.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: RAID?

You wouldn't have to format the second drive when reinstalling onto the first, if that is your question.

Quote:
True of raid1 which is a mirrored setup. raid0 gives you the size of both drives combined as 1. raid5 uses 3 drives and you get 2/3 or the total combined drive size.
s = size of smallest drive
x = number of drives

RAID 1 = s
RAID 0 = x*s
RAID 3,4,5 = (x-1)*s
RAID 6 = (x-2)*s
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAID?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
You wouldn't have to format the second drive when reinstalling onto the first, if that is your question.
So you can also remove your backup HDD and place it into a second PC?
__________________

__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid Data Recovery Software Raid To Raid Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 07-14-2009 12:34 PM
RAID Help camhabib New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2008 06:48 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.