RAID 1 question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 06:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default RAID 1 question

Hi,

I'm planning on getting a PCI to ATA RAID card so I can run a pair of WD 250GB drives in a RAID 1 configuration (mirrored). These drives will be for file storage only. My OS (Win2K) and applications will be on a separate drive connected to the mobo's onboard IDE (Primary Master).

When the mirrored WD drives are full, I plan to replace them with a fresh pair of drives. So my question: can I install just one of the full WD drives in an external firewire case for read access? Or will the drives need to be paired in the RAID 1 configuration for readability?

Thanks in advance!
__________________

acidic is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 07:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

im not 100% sure but it it should work.It would be the same as having an external drive .I havent looked at cases lately do they offer Firewire ports ?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 01:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

if your using them for storage only... raid 1) the second drive is esentialy a copy of the first drive for backup purposess.

then why swap them both when the 250gb is full? once u take the drive out of the comp and its not running, its MTF(mean time between failure) is esentually paused. so the drive cannot die unless u throw it outa window or smash it with a hammer or something.

just swap the first full 250gb with a new one, and use the current Disk as a backup as it was for the first drive.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 03:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
just swap the first full 250gb with a new one, and use the current Disk as a backup as it was for the first drive.
When my first two disks fill up, I'd like to store one off-site as a backup, and keep the other around for read-only purposes (preferably in an external drive enclosure). I'd replace those drives with fresh ones in the same RAID 1 configuration for new data.

Let me explain in a (hopefully) clearer way. Let's say I have drive A and B, which are installed internally in a RAID 1 configuration. Drive A and B fill up, so I replace them with drive C and D in the same RAID 1 configuration. Drive A will be stored off-site (in case of fire, flood, theft, etc), while drive B will be installed in an external drive enclosure for read access.

So my question is, will there be any problems moving drive B from an internal RAID 1 configuration to an external non-RAID configuration?

I've never used RAID before, so I'm just wondering if there will be any issues or problems with my plan.

Thanks for the responses.
acidic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.