Raid 0...raid 1 ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2005, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Question Raid 0...raid 1 ??

what is...

RAID 1 (please go into a lil depth)


what is...

RAID 0 (please go into a lil depth)



THANKS!!!
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

RAID 1 is the "mirroring" RAID. Basically, you have multiple hard drives and the data is mirrored onto each HDD (this is good for crucial data; in case one HDD gets corrupted or dies, you still have data on the other HDD; However, you lose a lot of performance)

RAID 0 is the "striping" RAID. This is where the data is divided up equally amongst the HDDs. Say you have 2 HDDs and 20GB of data. 10GB goes to HDD1 and the other 10GB goes to HDD2. You get a good performance boost (GOOD, NOT GREAT), but if one hard drive goes, you lose ALL YOUR DATA.


To sum it all up:

RAID 1 = Reliable but slow

RAID 0 = Fast but risky
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

so how exactly does a RAID work.. like is it difficult.. or is it the samething as runnin 1 harddrive and u just dont really know ur 2nd one is there until u search for a file or somethin..

thanks man!!
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

RAID is either controlled by your motherboard (if it has a RAID controller) or a RAID controller card (PCI)

You must have 2 like-sized hard drives (i.e., a 160GB HDD with another 160GB HDD)

Basically, if you are doing RAID 0, the two HDDs "combine" to form one hard drive

I don't know about RAID 1 ... my guess is that there's a slave hard drive and a master hard drive, and when you're doing searches or something, it searches the master. Not too sure about this one
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

in raid1 you only see one hd (in the hd's size, ie if there were 2 80gb drives in raid1 you would only see one 80gb drive) and in raid0 you also only see one drive but it's the zie of both drives combined.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

hmm.. does everything load up normal... and do u have to install the OS on both harddrives... or how do u go about that?
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

On my mobo, you load the RAID drivers when you load windows. I think it says "press F6 if you need to load SCSI or RAID drivers..." . Any way you just install the operating system once and if you do it properly, everything will load normally.
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.