Raid 0 question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2011, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Raid 0 question

I recently set up a raid 0 and SRT (Intel Smart Response Technology). I am using an OCZ Agility III 60 GB SSD for the cache, and two Samsung 1 Terabyte hard drives. Everything is set up correctly. The raid 0 looks perfect in the bios, and it also shows up correctly in the SMT console. That said, looking at my computer, you can clearly see that only 931 GB is showing up. Anyone have issues like this? How might I fix this? I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64. Thanks ahead of time for your responses.
__________________

maximas is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Raid 0 question

It's nothing out of the ordinary. Here's a exclamation I found on the net explaining it:

Quote:
Originally Posted by http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic127232.html
Its actually 1GB=1,000,000,000bytes according to the manufacturer. ..



From Seagate Barracuda data sheet "1 One gigabyte, or GB, equals one billion bytes and one terabyte, or TB, equals one trillion bytes when referring to hard drive capacity."

From Western Digital Specifications for Caviar Black HDs "As used for storage capacity, one megabyte (MB) = one million bytes, one gigabyte (GB) = one billion bytes, and one terabyte (TB) = one trillion bytes. Total accessible capacity varies depending on operating environment. As used for buffer or cache, one megabyte (MB) = 1,048,576 bytes. As used for transfer rate or interface, megabyte per second (MB/s) = one million bytes per second, megabit per second (Mb/s) = one million bits per second, and gigabit per second (Gb/s) = one billion bits per second."

From Hitachi Deskstar data sheet: " One GB is equal to one billion bytes and one TB equals 1,000GB (one trillion bytes) when referring to hard drive capacity. Accessible capacity
may be less."


From Samsung Spinpoint hard drives page: "1MB = 1,000,000bytes / 1GB = 1,000,000,000 bytes.
Actual accessible capacity may vary from advertised capacity due to formatting and
partitioning of the hard drive, as well as due to your computer's operating system"


From Fujitsu enterprise hard drives page: "1 One gigabyte (GB) = one billion bytes; accessible capacity will be less and actual capacity depends on the operating environment and formatting.
One megabyte (MB) = 1,000,000 bytes; One gigabyte (GB) = 1,000 megabytes; Gigabit (Gb) = 1,000 megabits; RPM = Revolutions Per Minute
2 A small portion of buffer memory is used for drive firmware control
"
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: Raid 0 question

MindoverMaster,

Thanks for the post. I have two 1-Terabyte hard drives. In reality, though, only one is showing up. There should be at least 2000 GB (minus the extra bit formatting that goes into a raid setup) in a two terabyte raid-0 set up. Right? Or am I not getting something here?
maximas is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Raid 0 question

You do see a single drive of ~2TB, right? (931 x 2 = 1862, 1.8TB)
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 10:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Raid 0 question

Go to Control Panel > System and Security > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Storage > Disk Management

Then post a screenshot

Screenshot Tutorial
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 08:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: Raid 0 question

I've never heard of a disk being unallocated. That said, this is my first go at a raid 0 set up. What gives?




Attachment 4894
Attached Images
File Type: jpg disk1.jpg (92.6 KB, 42 views)
maximas is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Raid 0 question

Unallocated just means that it hasn't been partitioned. Try to expand your partition to the unallocated space.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: Raid 0 question

Learn something new everyday. I expanded the partition and now I see 1.81 TB! Thanks MindoverMaster and Slaymate! Do you always have to do this in a raid setup, or did I just do something wrong?
maximas is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Raid 0 question

You normally have to format it, yes, but why you had an unallocated partition, I just take you didn't do something right.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 05:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: Raid 0 question

Wouldn't be the first time I messed something up... That said, it might have something to do with SRT. The method I used didn't set up raid through the bios like you normally would... not completely, anyway. You do most of the work from within the RST console. Anyway, it seems to be working. I haven't run any benchmarks, but I bet they will be decent. Windows restarts are fast and programs load rather quickly. All and all I'm pretty happy with it thus far.
__________________

maximas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID 0 Question diesel43078 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-01-2010 03:59 AM
RAID Controller vs BIOS RAID and JBOD Question Antec-User Overclocking and Modding 0 08-29-2009 10:15 AM
Raid Data Recovery Software Raid To Raid Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 07-14-2009 12:34 PM
Another Raid 0 Question...with non-raid dual boot UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-02-2008 08:37 AM
Raid 0 question ren0nie0 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-17-2006 09:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.