Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2003, 02:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default Raid 0

i was wondering if you can hook up 4 drives on one raid 0 array because i would like to do that on my ABIT IC7-MAX3
thanks
__________________

astinmartin is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

You can implement a RAID0 config with your four drives, but there will be no data redundancy. So if you lose a single drive then you will lose the data on all 4 drives.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

So, that would defeat the purpose of raid? wouldn't it?
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Sort of.....RAID0 is the one level of RAID that most people don't consider a RAID level.
Any RAID0 configuration doesn't involve any data redundancy. No matter if you are using 2 drives....3 drives....
It just stripes the data across. But RAID isn't defined as data redundancy.....so thats, I suppose why it is still considered a RAID level...

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 10:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default

as i understand it if i did it with four drives then would my hardrive access write read etc. times be insanly quick or am i misunderstanding because i am not doing any on these harddrives that needs to be protected i am gonna use the onboard raid to run two more hardrives in raid 1 for protecting all my important data
Thanks
astinmartin is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 11:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default raid explaination

See this Site
for a quick read on raid levels...
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 12:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Or this site

http://www.freewebs.com/computer-guides/c_raid.htm

There is a link for a good site with great explainations along with some graphical displays.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.