Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2005, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Vista, x64
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DJDarknez Send a message via Yahoo to DJDarknez
Default Raid 0

Is it possible to set up a RAID 0 array with 1 IDE internal HDD and 1 USB external HDD?
__________________

DJDarknez is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Im not 100% but I am going to take the well educated guess and say no.

The reason i say that is because to create a raid array, you need a controller card that plugs into your pci bus or 2 ide ports that are integrated into the motherboard for raid. I dont see how you can create a RAID that way.

however if im wrong, more knowledge for me.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.