raid 0+1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Lightbulb raid 0+1

Ive got my nice raid0 setup atm but i wad looking for some backup for it just incase had problems with one of the drives. Now if i put the two 120gig disks in raid0 as they are cos i buy a 250gig single drive and use that as the raid1 or would it limit the speed to the read/write of that single drive? just 1 250 drive is £100 and 120gig drives are £60 each.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

sure 2 drives better than 1 drives~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 02:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

If you had two drives in RAID 1 then although you only get the space of one I believe you get the performance of RAID 0. Otherwise what would be the point.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I'm not really sure what you are asking aj2003....but just to clear RAID 0+1 up a little.....you need 4 drives for RAID 0+1 (2 sets of 2 striped drives that are mirrored).
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

yea i know u need 4 drives for raid 0+1 ie in my case it woul dbe 4 120gig drives, BUT wat i wanted to know was if i could run everything from my main raid0 setup ie my 2 120gig drives and have the 250gig one as the +1 bit rather than another 2 120gig drives. or if doin this would limit the speed of the raid0. hope that makes it abit more clear
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.