a radeon 9800 Q - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2004, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default a radeon 9800 Q

I have a new radeon 9800 and every time that i put it into my comp it doesn’t start up. Although I have my computer up and running. My motherboard does have an onboard graphics card its an asus board. another thing i installed all the drivers on the onboard card and tried to play doom3 just to see the improvements with the badass card. And with the on board the game just crashes, so does farcry and BF 1942. Any input would be helpful thanks.

chon,
__________________

stumpy is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 01:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

How many watts is your PSU?
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default

300 but i do have a 350 layin around
stumpy is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 01:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Including all of your peripherals, 300 watts isn't enough. 350 watts should work alright.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 03:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Have you disabled the integrated video card? You have to do this in order for your other card to work. Enter BIOS and disable the onboard video card. Plug your monitor into your RADEON and start up the computer. Your OS will then detect new hardware. Install the latest ATI drivers from www.ati.com and everything should be fine. Enjoy.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 12:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default

i think ill try zerozero's solution but i tried my 350 and it did not work.
stumpy is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 02:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

yes that is the only problem i can think of that you mite be having.. gotta disable the onboard video with ur bios and ull eb good to go
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah if it doesn't work...then thats just an even stronger case against ASUS boards..me and 2 other people had asus boards with winXP and geforceFX cards and it wouldn't work. System wouldn't boot up. ASUS has weird issues with the newer cards it seems. Try it in someone elses computer if you can. That doesn't have an ASUS board =P
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

with all my experiences Asus seems to have the least problems with video cards, but are picky about RAM

2 things you might want to check are:
- the AGP speed of your board - as you can't put an 8x card in a 2x slot, or some other combinations
- like zerozero said, disabling the onboard video can be the solution
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.