Radeon 9800 Pro help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2004, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default Radeon 9800 Pro help

Ok, so I'm finally getting a Radeon 9800 Pro. I've been reading up on all this computer stuff, and it uses an AGP slot. I open up my computer and guess what? No AGP slot. So I was just wondering if there were any other things I could do besides getting a new motherboard?
__________________

ThE sHoZnAt is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

I think u need a new motherboard, there are pci cards out there, but i don't think they make it for the 9800 pro. Plus, what is your motherboard?
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

You wouldnt want a PCI gfx card anyways.

You could get a new mobo, and a new cpu to.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

yeah wat they said, except wait a while and get new pci express mobo so u can be prepared for the latest technology. and remember kdis, vote this election.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Yeah, if you can I would wait and get a pci-e motherboard
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

......I can't help but say it....but you really should have looked up on your hardware before buying a card. No AGP slot either means your computer is insanely old or you got it from Dell or a company like that. If you did get it from dell or compaq or any place like that, then generally a new mobo won't fit in the case. But yeah the only way to get your AGP Card to work is by getting an AGP ready mobo
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

yea, i hope u are not using dell or compaq, they suk for upgrading. but like i said wait for new mobos to come out. and btw






THIS IS MY 250th POST
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol you're supposed to dance at the 1000 mark
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

yeah but u know, this is the longest ive ever stayed at one forum.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Damn Compaq. I just saw a barebone kit on tigerdirect.ca that has a case, mobo, and Athlon XP 3000+ included for $350 Cdn. Good deal?
__________________

ThE sHoZnAt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.