Radeon 9600SE installation troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 03:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Unhappy Radeon 9600SE installation troubles

I cant seem to get my new graphics card installed. My computer is a Compaq Presario 7000US 1.2 GHZ 640MB RAM. I've tried uninstalling the previous graphics drivers and installing the new ones, then installing the chip and it boots, but doesnt send a signal to my display. I think I need AGP drivers for my mobo, but I cant find anything. My mobo says "PIPELINE-1" all over it, and I think it was made by VIA.

PLEASE HELP im DESPERATE!
__________________

Dirtbike is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 03:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you have onboard video, you will have to disable it in BIOS before using your new video card

or if you had a previous Nvidia card, you will have to uninstall the drivers first before putting an ATI card, and vice cersa
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

It doesnt have onboard video. It has a Nvidia TNT something card that sucks and I uninstalled the drivers for it, installed the ATI ones, and it deosnt display any video.
Dirtbike is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh damm....

the TNT and TNT2 are AGP 2x cards, and a Radeon 9600 SE is an AGP 8x card
since there are no motherboards that support AGP2x as well as AGP 8x, you will need a new motherboard to use it

and if you get a new motherboard you will usually have to get a new CPU and RAM, then do a repair of XP

unless you can afford a new motherboard, CPU and RAM you will have to take the 9600 back because you can't use it in your current computer
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default


nooooooo
that pisses me off so bad. now my the hayes disc brakes for my bike will have to wait
Dirtbike is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I can suggest a descent motherboard, CPU and RAM that won't cost that much (in computer terms) if you really want to use it

Athlon 64 2800+ CPU $107

Gigabyte K8NS motherboard $66

Kingston 512MB PC3200 RAM $64

I've tried to keep the prices low with those
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

cant i just take my old ram and put it in the new mobo? its not that old. i have 2 256mb and 1 measly 128
Dirtbike is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does the RAM have 2 notches at the bottom?
if it does, then no you can't put your old RAM in

there are 3 main types of RAM people use: SD (older) DDR (current) and DDR2 (going to replace DDR eventually)

SDRAM has 2 notches at the bottom and normally doesn't run more than 133MHZ
DDR RAM has one notch, closer to the middle, and has been heard (but is not common) to go at 600MHZ (or 300x2)

DDR works differently, because it transfers 2 things at a time. PC3200 is said to run at 400MHZ, although it really is 200MHZ and does twice the work as SDRAM would (if it ran at 200MHZ)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

you're right its sd ram

this is really going to break the bank. i dont even have 100 bucks in the bank at the moment. (im 14)
Dirtbike is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 05:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe you can convince your parents to help pay for it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.