Radeon 9600 Cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Radeon 9600 Cable

I bought a Radeon 9600 AIW refurb from newegg.com the other day and I did without noticing that they said "no extra components included", which is fine with me. I have no problem buying just the card itself, but if the card doesnt come with a cable with the splitter for VGA out and S-Video out then I cant use it. I'd really appreciate it if anyone can give me a clue as to whether new egg ships these products with absolutely necessary parts like these, or if someone can give me the link of a site where I might buy one for under 15 dollars. Thank you for all of you're trouble in advance, and i like the forum!


Thanks,
Rich

P.S. Assuming i get a prompt, informative answer. I think I'll be back to t
his site many times.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

what exactly are you trying to do? use a vga monitor and s-video output at the same time?
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

what do you mean by a splitter for vga and s-video out? an adaptor that changes vga to s-video? or vice versa?
GageMW is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

do you mean like this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 14-131-219-03.jpg (27.9 KB, 39 views)
GageMW is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The card will have outputs of s-video and d-sub, possible DVI. I don't think such a cable exists. I didn't get anything like that with my retail 6800. I did get a s-video lead, which you can buy for cheap on ebay.


edit:Or this?

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

if that's what you mean this should work http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812102123
GageMW is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default

Trifid's picture is the peice im talking about, because thats the part that enables the AIW 9600 to actually connect to something. Im not sure if it comes with one of those cables (it should, seeing as how thats the only possible way to use the card).. but i need to know where to get one in case it doesnt come with one because its a refurbished card. Thanks alot everyone!
RichM499 is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Are any of these on the back what you need?


__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

the card should connect to any normal computer monitor without an adaptor, unless it's dvi, but you'll need an adaptor if you plan on connecting to a projector or tv.
GageMW is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default

No, look at my recent post, i said that the "breakout cable" with 2 VGA and a bunch of other connectors is what i need. I know the difference between VGA, DVI, and S-Video, and the AIW 9600 comes with some weird *** connector with that "breakout cable". Im not sure if mine does, and i need to know where i can buy one just in case.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.