radeon 9600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default radeon 9600

hi, i have a radeon 9600 128 meg... and when im running games it suddenly says that the graphics card is not responding. I have tried re-installing the drivers...but this does not help. Anyone think of anything else i can try????
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

although I doubt the 9600 or 9600 pro have temperature sensors, you can try downloading a temp monitoring program and see if your chip is overheating..

also, shutdown your comp, take out the psu plug, take out the vid card and pput it back in, make sure you hear the snap sound..

also, does this problem happen with every game/program you run?
__________________

__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Which card did you have prior to the ATI. If it was NVIDIA then most likely you still have some remnants of the old drivers. Get a program like Detonator Destroyer to completely remove the old drivers.
Is your card overclocked? If so, take the core and frequency memory down a notch.

Download latest drivers for your card from ATI.com
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default

well this is my first card......i had it replaced by evesham because the last card was faulty. Can you point me out where to get a temp monitor? I have looked but....havent found! lol (sorry)
__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

google :

motherboardmonitor
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

video card issue
gzresident is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 07:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wartorment
No, you think?


Seriously, what do you think this whole topic is about?
You guys are too funny.

Anyways, your card is bad (stating the obvious). Time to get a new card.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.