Radeon 9200 128mb AGP-Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default Radeon 9200 128mb AGP-Problem

I just got my dads computer, and its a nice one. But it has a SiS 8 mb Video Card. So I bought a new one, ATI Radeon 9200 128 MB AGP card 8x/4x. The card works, I have tested it in two computers. I replaced the old card and put the new one in the AGP slot, firmly. I hook my cp back up and turn it on and the monitor won't come one, doesn't even boot up. I have tried installing the drivers that came with it before hand, and even downloaded the latest Catalyst off ATI. Nothing works. I have no exhisting Video card drivers on my computer, atleast its not registering under addd/remove. I have nearly given up. Please help me.
__________________

Gamerfx22 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Take it back and get an Nvidia...

No, seriously. What mobo does the computer have? I have an emachine that uses a FIC AM-37 mobo, and the 9200 would not work, period. I fought with it for days. than I took it back and got a BFG GeForce MX 4000. Old, yes. But I have played Half-Life 2 on it fine.

You could have a hardware incompatability problem, in that the mobo does not like the ATI.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

welp if the cards working that least the motherboard, and power. Make sure the card isn't being misaligned by something exibiting force on some part of the card, like the back of the case, and make sure that the backing plate isn't forced into its position by the screw, only held.

Try unpluging a drive or 2. Whats the rating on your PS?
Sui is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thats the funny thing. I even put my brothers Nvdia MX 4400 in there and the monitor boots up, but it is a blue screen with wavy lines. I have tried. There use to be an a 128 MB All-In-Wonder oon here, but it was PCI and wasn't working correctly with the Mother Board. So we put the SiS back in and formatted. And about the Mobo, I don't know whats in it. I don't know how to check from my PC. I tried right clicking My Computer and going to properties, nothing.
Gamerfx22 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I really need help on this, I have tried for atleast a week. I'm fixin' to give it to my brother.
Gamerfx22 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Default

If the pc had a pci vid card in it and you're installing an agp card you have to go into bios setup and change the vid setting friom pci slot to 4x agp slot.Then reboot and you should be ok.
asdco is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

http://belarc.com/free_download.html

Download Belarc's Advisor. It's free. and very small. It will tell you your mobo manufacturer, as well as make and model. Use that information to go to the maker's website and look up the specs on it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 01:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Also...make sure that the card will be compatible with your motherboard. There are different AGP Standards, and your motherboard may not conform to the AGP standard of the ATI 9200 Graphics Card. Standards include different voltages and speeds.

http://www.ati.com/support/faq/agpchart.html

The AGP site has a chart which can assist you. The ATI Radeon 9200 Graphics Card is AGP Specification 3.0, which can operate at 3.3V at 2x speed, 1.5V at 4x speed and 0.8V at 8x speed. Verify that your motherboard's AGP slot can accommodate this .
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.