quick ram question please? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2004, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash
Default quick ram question please?

Is RAM actually sold in 'dual channel' type, or is this just how it can be setup. For example if i Have a mobo that supports dual channel ram, then will any set of 2 identical ram sticks work as dual channel. Or do I have to buy ram that is specified as 'dual channel'?


Also, do you think there would be a comparable difference seen between the performance of pc 2700 and pc 3200 ram? thanks for your help!!!
__________________

axiomflash is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 12:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

There is a difference between pc3200, and pc2700 RAM, they are different speeds. Your mb might not support pc3200. RAM comes in dual channel each stick is dc, you can either have one or two. Does that help?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 12:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash
Default

I don't know. my motherboard definitely supports 3200, thats not a worry. but i just read somewhere that memory companies selling ram as 'dual channel ram' is just a marketing scheme. it can be any type of campatible ram. do you know if thats right?

and for speed, i am wondering if it would just be worth the price difference or not between the two speeds.
axiomflash is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 01:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I am not the most knowledgable on this subject. But I have Geil dc pc3200 at 400mhz, in the bios it is at 200mhz, but because its dc it runs at 400mhz.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 03:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

In order to operate in dual channel mode, both sticks of RAM should be of the same speed/specs. They do not have to be a matched pair but this simply ensures that they will work in dual channel together. Your MOBO manual should tell you the slots which will let you operate in DC mode since the sticks have to be in the appropriate slots.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 04:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yes, ram is not programmed to be 'dual channel' so there is technically no such thing as 'dual channel 'ram, it's just when you buy the kits that are like 2x512 they've been tested in dual channel and are insuring that it will indeed work in dual channel. Both your motherboard and CPU have to support it. If your motherboard has 3 slots chances are you need to put it in channel 1 and 3 for DC because dimm1 and dimm2 are channel A and dimm3 is channel B. If you have 4 slots it could very well be the sticks placed right next to eah other for DC. If you only have 2 slots chances are it won't support DC but you should check your manual or manufacturer website to make sure
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes Nubius is right, when you buy 'dual channel RAM' it means they are selling 2 sticks of RAM in the one package
the difference of PC2700 to PC3200 is definately worth it, I'd say PC3200 should be minimum for gamers ATM especially for higher end games
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.