Quick RAM Question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2004, 11:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
Question Quick RAM Question?

Ok my question is..

I have a MSI K7N2 mobo that can take up to 3 GB of RAM.
I have got 2x 512 Corsair TwinX XMS Ram (PC3200) and i have the old Ram which i took out which was PC2100 2x 256. Would it be better to use 2x 512 XMS(PC3200) + 256(PC2100) in spare slot - totalin 1024+256=1280MB or just run the set up of 1GB.

Im thinking if i install one stick of my old ram in the spare lot it will make all my RAM run at PC2100.

Am i correct???

Thanks in advance


chalky is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 11:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

1GB should be enough for now. I believe all your RAM will run at the same speed if you install that stick of PC2100. If you need that extra stick, 256 sticks are cheap, so get a PC3200 stick of 256.

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 11:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33

chalky is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO

yea 1GB is probly all u need...for now at least
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

Personaly, I would ditch the 256 Mb. If you add it with your existing memory, it may not work (depending on certain conditions). And if it does, it will force the TwinX to run at 266 Mhz! So I would forget about it, and throw in another 256-512 Mb later on. Plus... 1 Gb is fine for now...
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 07:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

On that particular motherboard the DDR speed is locked at 333MHz if you use ALL the DIMM slots.

You can only utilize the PC3200 speed by using 2xDIMM.

[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.