Quick RAM Question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
Question Quick RAM Question?

Ok my question is..

I have a MSI K7N2 mobo that can take up to 3 GB of RAM.
I have got 2x 512 Corsair TwinX XMS Ram (PC3200) and i have the old Ram which i took out which was PC2100 2x 256. Would it be better to use 2x 512 XMS(PC3200) + 256(PC2100) in spare slot - totalin 1024+256=1280MB or just run the set up of 1GB.

Im thinking if i install one stick of my old ram in the spare lot it will make all my RAM run at PC2100.

Am i correct???

Thanks in advance

Chalky
__________________

chalky is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

1GB should be enough for now. I believe all your RAM will run at the same speed if you install that stick of PC2100. If you need that extra stick, 256 sticks are cheap, so get a PC3200 stick of 256.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
Default

thanks
chalky is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

yea 1GB is probly all u need...for now at least
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 04:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Personaly, I would ditch the 256 Mb. If you add it with your existing memory, it may not work (depending on certain conditions). And if it does, it will force the TwinX to run at 266 Mhz! So I would forget about it, and throw in another 256-512 Mb later on. Plus... 1 Gb is fine for now...
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

On that particular motherboard the DDR speed is locked at 333MHz if you use ALL the DIMM slots.

You can only utilize the PC3200 speed by using 2xDIMM.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.