Quick questions on CPU-Z - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default Quick questions on CPU-Z

1. Can you change any hardware settings from it? Or is it just a viewer program?
2. Is it normal for my clock speed and voltage to fluctuate slightly?
__________________

digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

It's a viewer program

Your clock speed may be marginally different. For instance, I have a 2.0 newcastle, and CPUz says it's a 199.9 (x10)
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Emeraldice is completely correct. case closed.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I never expected the clock speed to be exact. In fact I knew it wasn't exactly 3.0 (it's 3.01), even windows tells me that. My question was is it normal for the speed to fluctuate, meaning that while I am looking at the window, my Vcore was changing within the range of 1.2 to 1.4ish, and my Clock speed was changing slightly as well. Is that normal?
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

how slightly?

vcore changing from 1.2 to 1.4?? that's big leap

and what are you running? 1.2Vcore is like impossible to reach

you might have auto OC enabled on your mobo?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Its a 530 Prescott. My modo does have some performance featues though. Lemme reboot and see what is going on.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It is normal for clock frequencies to fluctuate a few hertz back and forth. Your processor can't possibly process the exact same number of instructions each second, so CPU-Z reads out the exact current speed of the processor.

Voltage depends entirely on the stability of your rails on your PSU, if it's fluctuating around 0.01v I wouldn't concern yourself much.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Nope, everyhting with overclocking is set to normal or disabled.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

gaara, it is fluctuating anywhare from low 1.2s to as high as 1.6s, though mostly it is in the 1.3s. I certainly hope this is normal, I have a 480 Thermaltake Purepower PSU that is quite new.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I think it's basicly AMD cool and quiet for intel's

That's what causing the flux
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.