Quick Question: Really Need Awnser This Time... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 07:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Okay.

I just set the first drive to master, second to slave (same ide cable; IDE slot 2 ) and only the first is showing up on my computer.

what now?
__________________

__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

this is silly...but its happened to me...

make sure you have power going into both.
__________________

__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

yes power is going into both, it's not silly i've done it before too.
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

Secondly.

A) Try connecting each CD ROM seperatly as Master.

b) Do they borh work on thier own? Do they Both work on both IDE ends?

c) Are you for sure setting the jumpers properly on the second drive?
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

i sent you a PM, if youre still on...
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

I'll try 'A' now. Yes im sure both work properly on their own. and im pretty sure im setting the jumpers correctly too.
i'll post back in a few minutes to see is 'A' works...

Thanks for all the help BTW
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

OKay.
I tried the "connect both drives with seperate IDE cables and both set to master" thing and it worked!
Is there any reason that this way worked and not the other?

Thanks to all who helped, it is greatly apprecieated!!
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

its all part of chaos theory man.


...damn...fractals!!
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

youre welcome
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.